InLinkUK Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 26th May 2017

Link OOH Limited (“InLinkUK”, "we", “us”, and “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and share information about you through your use of our public communications structures, which include tablets for public use (“Structures”) and use of wireless internet network (together, the "Services"). While we cannot guarantee the security of your information, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Services are provided by InLinkUK in partnership with BT plc (“BT”) as the operator of various services, \including but not limited to the Wi-Fi registration pages, phone calls and internet access, who process any personal data collected on our behalf. InLinkUK is not an agency, office, department or affiliate of BT. We provide BT limited information created in the course of providing the Services, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your information. We draw your attention in particular to the sections entitled “International Data Transfer” and “Your Rights”. We will post any modifications or changes to the Policy on our Services. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently. The “Last Updated” legend above indicates when this Policy was last changed. If we make any material change(s) to the Policy, we will notify you via email prior to such changes(s) taking effect.

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. For the purpose of UK and European Union (“EU”) data protection legislation, the data controller is Link OOH Limited of Met Building, 22 Percy Street, London, England, W1T 2BU.

Why do we need your personal data?

We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to the Services. If you registered with us, you will have been asked to tick to agree to provide this information in order to access our Services. This consent provides us with the legal basis we require under applicable law to process your data.

Please click on the sections below to learn more about our Privacy Policy:

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect information about you in a range of forms, including personal data. As used in this Policy, “personal data” is as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and any successor legislation. This includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. We collect information about you in the following ways:

Registration:

If you register with us to use the Services, during registration, we collect:

Using the Services

We collect certain information to help us operate and provide the Services to you. We collect this "Technical Information" when you register for and use the Services, including:

We do not keep your information any longer than needed to provide the Services to you. If you want to resume using the Services after 6 months of non-use, you will have to re-register.

Information You Provide to Us

If you send us an email, fill out a feedback form, call us, or choose to communicate with us in another way, we will collect that information in order to respond to your request, feedback, or question. If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback on Services, provided we do not associate such feedback with your personal data. If you have provided your consent to do so, we may post your first and last name along with your feedback on our Services. We will use and share information you provide to us only as described in this Privacy Policy.

Anonymized Information

We may combine Technical Information or non-personal data about your use of the Services with similar information about other users in an anonymized manner. When we use the term “anonymous information”, we are referring to data and information that does not permit you to be identified or identifiable, either alone or when combined with any other information.

Anonymous information might include analytics information and information collected by us. We use this anonymous data to analyze usage patterns in order to make improvements to our Services and may share it with third parties.

Location Information

We know where we provide Wi-Fi services by reference to the Structure you connect to, so when you use the Services we can determine your general location. We do not collect information about your exact location.

Other Collection of Information

InLinkUK will not ask for or request sensitive personal data (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background). Nor will we ask for any National Insurance Number or credit card number. Please do not provide this information to us through the Services, emails, feedback forms or in any other way.

If you send or disclose any sensitive personal data to us when you submit user generated content to our Services or to our support services, you consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data, you must not submit such data to us.

Sometimes we supplement anonymized Technical Information we collect from you with information collected by others. Third parties may include advertising partners or other providers that help us understand our users.

We will not share any information that is not anonymized or aggregated with any third parties for their own use.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We rely on the necessity of our processing of your information for the performance of the Services (governed by the Terms of Use) as a legal ground to collect and use your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will not add or insert advertising on your personal device. We may use any information we collect to:

We may use anonymized Technical Information to:

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

InLinkUK will not sell personal data and InLinkUK will not share personal data with any third party for that third party's own use, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

We may share information, including personal data, with our third-party service providers, sub-contractors and agents (including BT, information technology and related infrastructure provider, internet service provider and customer service provider) to the extent reasonably necessary to provide you with the Services. For example, we use a third party platform for email and cannot communicate with you without disclosing your email address to our third party email provider. These third parties use any information we share only to support InLinkUK and our efforts to provide the Services. They are required to follow our express instructions and to comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

We may also share any information, including personal data with:

We may share anonymized Technical Information:

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

Your information, including any personal data, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us and our affiliates and other third parties outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. If you send or disclose any personal data to our support services, you consent to our processing and use of such personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such personal data, you must not submit such data to the support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

The Services may use cookies and similar technologies to support the functionality of the Services. This allows us to improve the Services.

What are cookies?

We may collect information using “cookies”. Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Services.

Consent to the use of cookies

There is a notice on InLinkUK’s registration page and website, which provides a link to this Privacy Policy. If you use the Services after this notification has been displayed, we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies we use

Our Services use the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:

Type of cookie Purpose
Analytics and Performance Cookies These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our registration pages. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our registration page, the websites that referred them to our registration page, the pages that they visited on our registration process, what time of day they visited our registration pages, whether they have visited our registration pages before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Services more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of performance of our registration process.

Disabling cookies

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings”, “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.uk.

YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

Data protection laws give you certain rights over the way in which your personal information is stored and used by companies. For the information we collect, you may have the following rights:

You can contact us using the details below to ask us to erase, amend, ‘port’ or object to the processing of your personal information, as appropriate.

If you are unhappy with how your personal information has been used, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office, a link to their website is here.

There are certain communications regarding your use of the Services, for example responding to a question from you, which are necessary for the operation of the Services. You will continue to receive these emails, if appropriate.

Certain websites you visit may provide options regarding advertisements you receive. For more information or to opt out of certain online behavioral advertising, please visit http://www.aboutads.info.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under data protection law you have the right to know what information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, write to us at:

contact@inlinkuk.com or InLinkUK, Met Building, 22 Percy Street, London, England, W1T 2BU.

In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event, within four weeks of your request.

SECURING YOUR INFORMATION

All information you provide will be stored by, and may only processed in the United Kingdom, except as set out in the “International Data Transfer” section above. The security of your information is important to us. We encrypt personal data we store about you. We also encrypt WiFi connections for compatible devices. To determine whether your device is compatible, please visit here.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee against access to your personal data by unauthorized third parties. The security of your data transmitted to or through our Services is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate and necessary administrative, technical and physical controls to prevent unauthorized access.

If an unauthorized person gains access to your information we will notify you as soon as feasible at the last email address you have provided to us unless we determine that no harm is reasonably likely to occur from the unauthorized disclosure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us using the details in the “Contact” section below.

RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and in any event, for no longer than six months after you have de-registered from the Services, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes). If you do not use the Services for six months, we will de-register you from our Services. This section does not apply to anonymized data.

OTHER SERVICES

USB Ports

Structures may include one or more USB ports. Our USB ports provide electricity to charge your devices and cannot collect any information from your device.

CHILDREN

The Services are not directed toward children under 16 years of age nor does InLinkUK knowingly collect information from children under 16. If you are under 16 years of age, you are not permitted to submit any personal data to InLinkUK. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child below the age of 16 has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us using the details in the “Contact” section below. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. You will always be able to find the latest copy here.

  Contact Us

General Enquiries

hello@inlinkuk.com

Advertise on InLink

advertise@inlinkuk.com